Side event program at the German Pavilion

Monday, 6 November 2017


8:30 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion
Press conference + Opening

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Towards a new compact on peatlands for climate protection
(Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union/ NABU) & The German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN))
> Bettina Hedden-Dunkhorst (BfN), Beate Jessel (BfN) Olaf Tschimpke (NABU) Budi Wardhana (Indonesian Agency for Peatland Restoration), Sakhile Koketso (CBD) Franziska Tanneberger (Greifswald Mire Centre) Bas Tinhout, (Wetlands International)

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Good Practices of Civil Society Participation in National Climate Policy
(Climate Alliance (Klima Allianz) and Association of German Development and Humanitarian Aid Organisations (VENRO))
Dr. Christiane Averbeck (Klima-Allianz Deutschland), Dr. Karsten Sach (BMUB), Ingrid-Gabriela Hoven (BMZ), Sixbert Mwanga (CAN Tanzania), Christoph Bals (Germwatch), tbc, Lasse Bruun (CAN International)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Climate Action Tracker - latest analysis for the global stocktake
(Climate Analytics, Ecofys, NewClimate Institut)
Niklas Höhne (NewClimate Institute), Bill Hare (Climate Analytics)

2:30-3:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Ocean acidification - Linking the ocean with climate protection
(German Federal  Environmental Agency (UBA))
Dr. Lilian Busse (German Environment Agency), Dr. Helge Wendenburg (BMUB) Prof. Ulf Riebesell (Geomar)

4:00-5:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Progress towards achieving the adaptation goals – Promising ways to tackle climate risks
(Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
Dr. Masinde Bwire (Vice-President’s Office, Tanzania), Fernando Camacho (National Commission of Natural Protected Areas (CONANP), Mexico), Rebecca Carter (World Resources Institute), Anne Hammill (NAP Global Network Secretariat), Ingrid-Gabriela Hoven (Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development), Mohamed Nbou (Climate Change Competence Centre, Morocco), Tuan Anh Nguyen (Ministry of Planning and Investment (MPI), Vietnam) tbc

5:30 - 6:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
The Climate Partnership of Alpine Municipalities within the Alpine Convention
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), International Commission for the Protection of the Alps (CIPRA))
Andreas Pichler (CIPRA International), Helmut Hojesky (Presidency of the Alpine Convention), Rainer Siegele (Mayor Municipality of Mäder ), tbc, Heike Summer (Head of Delegation, Liechtenstein)

Tuesday, 7 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion

Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Comprehensive approaches to address climate risks and climate induced human mobility - the case of Bangladesh
(Federal Foreign Office (AA), Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Welthungerhilfe, German Red Cross (DRK))
> Prof. Walter Kälin (Platform on Disaster Displacement), Philipp Knill (Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)), Steven Alan Hammer (World Bank Group), Thomas Henzschel (Federal Foreign Office), Md. Rashedujjaman Rashed (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh), Stefanie Lux (German Red Cross), Vera Scholz (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ))

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
The Emissions Gap Report 2017 – the emissions gap and opportunities to bridge it
(UN Environment and the Technical University of Denmark (UNEP DTU))
> John Christensen (UNEP DTU Partnership), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB), Anne Ohlhoff (UNEP DTU Partnership), Taryn Fransen (World Resource Institute), Niklas Höhne (NewClimate Institute), Kornelis Blok, tbc, Jan Steckel (PIK)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
How to Shape Sustainable Cities for the Future? Challenges for urban governance
(German Advisory Council on Global Change (WBGU))
> Prof. Sabine Schlacke (University of Münster)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
The Global Platform for the New York Declaration on Forests and the Bonn Challenge: From Commitments to Action
(United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN))
> Till Pistorius (Consultant), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB), tbc, Jamison Ervin (UNDP Global Programme on Nature for Development), Franziska Haupt (Climate Focus), Stewart Maginnis (IUCN Forest and Climate Change Programme), tbc. Marie-Noëlle Keijzer (WeForest), Ivan Dario Valencia (Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development, Colombia), tbc

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Climate adapation: Increasing community resilience through nature-based solutions
(The Nature Conservancy (TNC), The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Dr. Kerstin Pfliegner (TNC), Dr. Mike Beck (TNC), Ernst Rauch (MunichRe), Peter Mucke (Bündnis Entwicklung Hilfe)

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
InsuResilience – for people, against poverty: How innovative climate risk insurance solutions promote and protect livelihoods of the poor and vulnerable 
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), KfW Development Bank, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ))
> Koko Warner (Adaptation Programme at UNFCCC), Bwalya Namwawa (Mayfair Insurance, Zambia), Luis Alberto Lamela Salazar (Caja Sullana Municipal Savings, Peru), Manoj Yadav (RIICE activities Tamil Nadu), Sonu Agrawal (Weather Risk Management Services), Catherine Burger (Swiss Re)

Wednesday, 8 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion
Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m.  | German Pavilion
Global Stocktake: Information from science
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Ottmar Edenhofer (PIK), Nicole Wilke (BMUB), Janine Felson (Permanent Mission of Belize to the UN), Jochen Harnisch (KfW), tbc

12:00 a.m. - 1:15 p.m. | German Pavilion
NDC implementation in SIDS: linking mitigation and adaptation efforts for sustainable development
(Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)
> Vera Scholz (GIZ), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB), Spencer Thomas (Ambassador and Special Envoy for Climate Change, Grenada), tbc, Bruce Kijiner (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Marshall Islands), tbc, Espen Ronneberg (SPREP), tbc, Sönke Kreft (Munich Climate Insurance Initiativ)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Germany's climate policy towards a largely greenhouse gas free transport sector by 2050
(Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure (BMVI))
> Helge Pols (Climate-Friendly Mobility Task Force), Dr. Wolfgang Schade (M-Five GmbH Mobility, Futures, Innovation, Economics)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Low-carbon transport: G20 on track?
(Agora Verkehrswende)
> Daniel Bongardt (GIZ), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB), tbc, Christian Hochfeld (Agora Verkehrswende), Jennifer Morgan (Greenpeace International), tbc
With reference to the "Verkehrswende" - the decarbonisation of transport in Germany - the event presents an analysis of the level of ambition regarding CO2-mitigation of G20 countries in the transport sector. It starts with pointing out highlights of a recent analysis of transport in NDCs, presents key drivers for transport sector performance and illustrates existing low-carbon targets, strategies and policies in the transport sector. The discussion will put this into perspective of the Paris Agreement and reflect what the current status means for NDC implementation and revision in the transport sector.

5:30 - 6:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Key results of the German G20 Presidency and the way forward to Argentina in 2018
(German Federal Chancellery)
Despite a difficult political environment the German G20 Presidency in 2017 was able to add new momentum and to revive multilateralism, including to further implementation of the Paris Agreement with the adoption of the G20 Climate and Energy Action Plan for Growth. The G20 summit in Hamburg sends out clear signals for the necessary economic transformation in the areas of climate and energy. The panel will consist of Lars-Hendrik Röller, Economic Adviser to Chancellor Merkel and G7/G20 Sherpa who will be looking back on the key results of the German G20 Presidency in his key note. Pedro Villagra Delgado, Argentinian G7/G20 Sherpa will follow with an overview of the thematic issues of the Argentinian G20 Presidency. Gabriela Ramos will highlight how G20 countries can create conditions for sustainable growth, improving livelihoods and tackling climate change. Christoph Bals, Policy Director of Germanwatch will also be on the podium.

Guiding questions for this event: What are the key deliverables from the G20 summit in Hamburg – what is its impact on multilateralism? What role does the G20 have in its implementation and how can we ensure progress? How can the G20 organise a just and efficient transformation of our economies in line with the Paris Agreement? How can we enhance mobilizing private finance?

6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Making cities and their regions resilient and fit for climate change
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Hans-Joachim Fuchtel (Parliamentary State Secretary, BMZ), Uwe Schneidewind (Wuppertal Institute, tbc), Ashok-Alexander Sridharan (Mayor of Bonn, tbc), Dr. Oliver Weigel (BMUB), Mapambe Intelligent Chauke (South African Local Government Association, tbc), Jennifer Layke (World Resources Institute, tbc), Clara Doe-Mvogo (Mayor of Monrovia, Liberia, tbc)

Thursday, 9 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion
Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Coordinating Carbon Pricing Policies
(OECD, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change (MCC), Federation of German Industries (BDI), Germanwatch, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Karsten Sach (BMUB), Francesco La Camera (Ministry for the Environment Italy, tbc), Catherine Stewart (Environment and Climate Change Canada), Kay Harrison (Ministry for the Environment New Zealand), Ottmar Edenhofer (MCC), Christoph Bals (Germanwatch), Holger Lösch (BDI), Simon Buckle (OECD)

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Towards a 2°-economy - enabling businesses to act as pioneers of climate protection
(Foundation 2° - German CEOs for Climate Protection, in cooperation with WWF Germany)
> Sabine Nallinger (Foundation 2°), Dr. Michael Otto (Otto Group), tbc, Dr. Karsten Ottenberg (BSH Home Appliances), tbc, Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB, tbc)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
How can circular economy and waste management contribute to NDC implementation?
(Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Johannes Paul (GIZ), Franz-Birger Marré (BMZ, tbc), Andreas Jaron (BMUB, tbc), Nadia El Masry (Ministry of Environment, Egypt, tbc), Axel Michaelowa (University of Zurich)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Supporting implementation of the NDCs - The role of carbon pricing and fiscal policies
(Green Fiscal Policy Network (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), UN Environment (UNEP), International Monetary Fund (IMF))
> Joy Aeree Kim (UN Environment), Dr. Silke Karcher (BMUB), Kai Schlegelmilch (Green Budget Germany), Ronald Steenblik (OECD), Carlos Muñoz-Piña (Undersecretariat for Revenues, Mexico, tbc)

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Greenhouse gas (GHG) neutrality and the role of German business
(Federation of German Industries (BDI),  econsense - Forum Nachhaltige Entwicklung der Deutschen Wirtschaft, International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Germany)
> Tara Nitz (German Chemical Industry Association), Björn Hannappel (Deutsche Post DHL Group), Dr. Brigitta Huckestein (BASF AG), Melanie Kubin-Hardewig (Deutsche Telekom AG), Bernhard Schwager (Robert Bosch GmbH), Dr. Hans-Jörn Weddige (thyssenkrupp AG), Prof. Dr. Ottmar Edenhofer (PIK), tbc

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
How does the Montreal Protocol contribute to the Climate Agenda – Challenges for Developing Countries
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
> Dr. Tania Roediger-Vorwerk (BMZ), Elisabeth Munzert (BMUB), Wills Agrole (Energy and Climate Ministry , Seychelles), Tim Gabriel (Environment Investigation Agency (EIA)), Bernhard Siegele (GIZ)

8:30 - 9:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Towards A Just Energy Transition
(Friedrich Ebert Foundation (FES), Bread for the World (Brot für die Welt))
> Thomas Hirsch (Climate & Development Advice), Francesca de Gasparis (SAFCEI, South Africa), tbc, Philipp Knill (BMZ), tbc, Manuela Matthess (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung), Joachim Fünfgelt (Bread for the World)

Friday, 10 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion
Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Systematically Contributing to the 2030 Agenda and the Paris Agreement: The New German Sustainable Development Strategy
(Federal Chancellery (BK), Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Dr. Stefan Bauernfeind (Federal Chancellery), Dr. Ingolf Dietrich (BMZ), Stephan Contius (BMUB), Virginie Dumoulin (French Ministry for Ecological and Inclusive Transition)
Publication: German Sustainable Development Strategy

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Joint declaration of G7-Trade Unions in support of the Paris-Agreement
(German Trade Union Confederation (DGB), International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC))
> Armin Himmelrath (Journalist), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB, tbc), Stefan Körzell (DGB), Alison Tate (ITCU, tbc), Member of the Delegation of Fidji (tbd)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Catalysing a political shift from low-carbon to negative carbon in Europe
(German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP), CICERO)
> Oliver Geden (SWP), Glen Peters (SWP), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB), tbc

2:30 - 3:25 p.m. | German Pavilion
Sustainable Chemistry - a key to climate solutions
(International Sustainable Chemistry Colloboration Center (ISC3), The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB) and UN Environment (UNEP))
> Introduction by Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary at Ministry for Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB) and Mark Radka, Head, Energy and Climate Branch, Economy Division UN Environment
> Case Studies: COVESTRO Dream Production - turning carbon dioxide into plastics; Eric Bischof, Vice President, Corporate Sustainability Covestro AG; Sunfire - Synthetic Fuel from Air; Oliver Borm, Senior Product Manager Hydrogen, Sunfire GmbH
> Panel Discussion moderated by Paul Hohnen with: Pengcheng Fu, Professor at College of Life Sciences and Technology, Beijing University of Chemical Technology and Hainan University; Claudia Octaviano, Coordinator, Climate Change Mitigation, National Institute for Ecology, Mexico; Kei Ohno Woodall, Secretariat of the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm conventions, UN Environment; Achim Halpaap, Principal Officer and Senior Advisor, Chemicals and Health Branch, Economy Division, UN Environment; Eric Bischof, Covestro AG; Oliver Borm, Sunfire GmbH
>Video: ISC3 – a unique network
> Résumé and way forward: Friedrich Barth, Managing Director, ISC3
Program (PDF, 55 KB)

3:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
The Nitric Acid Climate Action Group: Paving the Way for a Sector-wide Transformation
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), German chemical industry association (VCI), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ))
> Dr. Silke Karcher (Head of Division, BMUB), Jochen Flasbarth (State Secretary, BMUB), Tara Nitz (VCI), James Close (Director for Climate Change, World Bank), Enrico Rubertus (GIZ, Director NACAG Secretariat)

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
The 2030 Agenda and the Paris Agreement: towards a new and coherent development paradigm at national and international level
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), German Development Institute (DIE), World Resource Institute (WRI), Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) Germany))
> Paula Caballero (Global Director, Climate Program, WRI (Moderator)), Ingrid Gabriela Hoven (Director-General, Global issues - sector policies and programmes, BMZ), Liu Zhenmin (Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, UN DESA), Dr. Juan Carlos Arredondo (Director General for Climate Change Policies, Ministry for the Environment and Natural Resources, Mexico tbc), Dr. Nur Masripatin (Director General Climate Change, Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Indonesia), Dr. Wilberforce Kisamba-Mugerwa (Executive Chairman, National Planning Authority, Uganda), Imme Scholz (Deputy Director, DIE)

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Implementation of the Paris Agreement in the field of Agriculture
(BMEL, FAO, UNFCCC)
> Dr. Gerd Fleischer (Head Innovation and Susatainability Standards, GIZ), Dr. German Jeub (BMEL), Rene Castro (FAO Assistance Deputy Director General), Dr. Martin Frick (UNFCCC), Walter Woyhantcabal (Director, Ministry of Agriculture, Uruguay), Director General for climate change (Ministry of Environment and Forestry tbc), Bernhard Krüsken (World Farmers Organization), Martina Fleckenstein (Head of EU Policy Section, WWF)

8:00 p.m. | German Pavillon
Save The Date: Al Gore at German Pavilion - screening of „An Inconvenient Sequel - Truth to Power“
On November 10th the Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB) is pleased to welcome former US Vice President Al Gore to the German pavilion at COP23. A discussion with Al Gore and German Environmental State Secretary Jochen Flasbarth on international climate action and current topics of COP23 will be followed by a screening of the film "An Inconvenient Sequel - Truth to Power". The film not only raises awareness for the consequences of climate change but also presents impressive examples of people and projects working to protect our climate.

Procedure: 8:00 p.m. – discussion with Al Gore and Jochen Flasbarth; 8.30 p.m. – screening. The movie is shown in English. The discussion is facilitated by Michael Schroeren, communications director of BMUB.

Saturday, 11 November 2017


10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Understanding Technology Needs in the context of the Paris Agreement
(National Designated Entity (NDE) Germany)
> Dietram Oppelt (NDE Germany, tbc), Mahendra Kumar (NDE Fiji, tbc), Surachai Sathitkunarat (NDE Thailand, tbc) Joseph Baffoe (NDE Ghana, tbc), Michael Rantil (NDE Sweden, tbc), Marcio Rojas da Cruz (NDE Brazil, tbd)

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Decarbonising the power sector: Myths and Real Challenges
(Agora Energiewende, Smart Energy for Europe Platform (SEFEP) gGmbH)
> Dr. Fabian Joas (Agora Energiewende), Dr. Patrick Graichen (Agora Energiewende)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Energy Efficiency Networks – A cost-effective Option for Companies in Germany to improve Energy Efficiency
(Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi) / Initiative Energieeffizienz-Netzwerke)
> Steffen Joest (Energy-Efficiency-Networks), Thorsten Herdan (BMWi)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
The Global Energy Transition: National frontrunners and Bilateral Energy Cooperation
(Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi))
> Christine Lins (REN21, tbc) Rainer Baake (BMWi, tbc), Abderrahim El Hafidi (Vice Energy Minister, Morocco, tbc), Paddy Padmanathan (ACWA Power, tbc), Representative of South Africa (tbc), Frederik Jan van den Bosch (Managing Fund Director, tbc), Ian Lachmund, (Mod. 2), Johannes Frommann (AWE, tbc), Verick Schick, (AWE, tbc)

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Climate Change Action through decentralized energy solutions – local, people-centric and renewable
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Energising Development Partnership (EnDev))
> Vera Scholz (Head of Division Climate Change, Environment, Infrastructure at GIZ); Speakers: Ingrid-Gabriela Hoven (Director-General of the Department for Global issues – sector policies and programmes of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (key-note speaker)), Dr. Nurul Quadir (Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Environment and Forests Government of Bangladesh (confirmed)), Rohit Khanna (Program Manager of the Energy Sector Management Assistance Program (ESMAP) at the World Bank (confirmed)), Roelof Buffinga (Head of Climate Change Team, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of the Netherlands (confirmed)), Katharina Habersbrunner (Head of Sustainable Energy and Climate Solutions, Women Engage for a Common Future (WECF) (confirmed))

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Mobilising the private sector for climate friendly infrastructure investments: the role of finance. Existing approaches, gaps and new concepts
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Agency for Business & Economic Development (Agentur für Wirtschaft und Entwicklung -AWE))
> Katie Gallus, Dr. Gerd Mueller (Minister, BMZ), Christine Laibach (DEG), Dr. Christoph Beier (GIZ), Anton Milner (IB Vogt), Tian Chengchuan (Deputy-Director General)

Monday, 13 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion

Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Advancing Climate Action on the Local Level – Best practices from China and Germany
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB); Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), ICLEI)

> Key Note Speech: Barbara Hendricks (Minister, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)), Xie Zhenhua (Special Representative on Climate Change Affairs, National Development and Reform Commission of the People’s Republic of China (NDRC)); Moderator: ZHU Shu (Director, ICLEI East Asia Secretariat); Panelists: He Xiangjian (Deputy Director, Xuzhou Municipal Development and Reform Commission), Felicitas Kubala (Environmental Mayor of Mannheim), Simone Raskob (Environmental Mayor of Essen), Eckart Würzner (Mayor of Heidelberg), Yin Jianqing (Deputy Director-General, Development and Reform Commission, Jiangsu Province), Pengfei Chen (Deputy Secretary General, Zhenjiang Municipal Government)

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Multisectoral process to the NDC implementation: the Peruvian model
Exchange experiences with other Latin American countries about the NDC implementation process. Peru's Government is leading a multisectorial and multistakeholder process through a Multisectorial Working Group, comprising 13 ministries and the Centre of Strategic Planning in order to meet NDC and sustainable development objectives.
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), Environ. Min. Peru (MINAM))

> Moderator: Norbert Gorißen (Head of Division KI II 7, International Climate Finance, International Climate Initiative Division, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), Panelists: Tarsicio Granizo (Minister of Environment of Ecuador), Philipp Knill (Head of Division 313, Climate Policy, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Alfonso Galarce (Head of the Division of International Negotiation and Climate Finance, Ministry of the Environment of Chile, Miriam Morales (General Director of Socio-Environmental Affairs of the Ministry of Transport and Communications), Pedro Herrera (General Director of International Economy, Competition and Productivity of the Ministry of Economy and Finance), Pedro Belber (Senior Environmental Specialist of the General Directorate of Forestry and Wildlife Policy and Competitiveness, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation.)

1:30 - 2:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Sponge Cities - How cities can adapt to climate change
(German Meteorological Services (DWD), Federal  Environmental Agency (UBA))
> Dr. Christoph Beier (GIZ), Rita Schwarzelühr-Sutter (BMUB), Maria Krautzberger (UBA), Dr. Paul Becker (DWD), Dr. Robert Kaltenbrunner (BBSR),  Amal Lee-Amin (Inter American Development Bank), Dr. Lei Huang (China Meteorological Administration)

2:30 - 3:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Localizing NDCs – Cities’ contributions to implementing the Paris Agreement
(Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
Cities are not just drivers of climate change, but also pioneers in climate protection. They can play the role of core implementers of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). This enormous potential, however, is often hampered by inappropriate policies and frameworks at national and international levels. The panel discussion will review the latest trends and successes in linking city-level action with national climate strategies and targets.
> Hans-Joachim Fuchtel (Parliamentary State Secretary, BMZ), Aniruddha Dasgupta (Director, Ross Center for Sustainable Cities, World Resources Institute), Wolfgang Teubner (Regional Director for Europe, ICLEI, tbc), Dave Bryant (Councillor, City of CapeTown, tbc.), Marcus Mayr (Climate Change Plannung Unit, UN-Habitat), Moderator: Nick Godfrey (Director, Coalition for Urban Transitions) 

 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Between hope, frustration and adaptation. Climate Change and next generations.
This Side Event is not only about generational frustration on how climate action is proceeding. It is also about the different perspectives in Small Island States, the Middle East or in Germany as well as an important oportunity to discuss new pathways and tools to reach out to the many out there who feel not being heard. As a bonus: We will screen a short documentary about the climate talks from this week.
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))

> Dr. Barbara Hendricks (Federal Minister for Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety), Dr. Hilda Heine (President of the Marshall Islands), Mary Awad (Lebanese Delegation), Bonn High School Students Niusha Khalafi and Finn Rübo, Facilitator: Nadine Kreutzer

6:00 - 7:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
The importance of resource efficiency in the successful implementation of the Paris Agreement 
(International Resource Panel, European Commission, The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Janez Potocnik (Co-Chair International Resource Panel), Miguel Arias Cañete (European Commissioner for Climate Action and Energy), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB), Inia Seruiratu (High Level Climate Champion, tbc), Rabbi Sergio Bergman (Environment Minister, Argentina, tbc), Tellervo Kylä-Harakka-Ruonala (EESC)

8:00 - 9:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Energy-efficient neighbourhood redevelopment. Experiences from Germany and Europe. From building to accommodation.
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Speakers tbd

8:00 - 9:30 p.m. | Pavilion Floor
Reception: Climate Policies in the Caribbean
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))

Tuesday, 14 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion

Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Building for the future: How to plan and construct sustainable buildings 
(DGNB German Sustainable Building Council)
> Dr. Christine Lemaitre (DGNB), Thies Grothe (German Property Federation (ZIA)), Carsten Rothballer (ICLEI Europa)

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Under2Coalition – taking full advantage of mitigation opportunities by improving measurement and disclosure 
(Baden Wuerttemberg, California, The Climate Group, The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Helen Clarkson (The Climate Group), Edmund G. Brown (Governor of California), Winfried Kretschmann (Minister President of Baden-Wuerttemberg, tbc), Tanja Gönner (GIZ)

1:30 - 2:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Builiding Resilience in Mountain Communities from Buthan, Mynmar, Pakistan and Nepal
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), Kooperation für resiliente Hochgebirgsgemeinschaften im Hindukusch Himalaya (ICIMOD))
> David Molden (Director General), Anwar Hossain Manju (Minister for Forest and Environment, Bangladesh, tbc), Win Tun (Minister for Forest and Environment, Myanmar, tbc), Mushahid Ullah Khan (Minister for Climate Change, Pakistan, tbc), Mithila Chaudhary (Minister for Environment and Population, Nepal, tbc), Lyonpo Yeshey Dorji (Minister for Agriculture and Forests, Bhutan, tbc)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Taking climate action to the streets – transforming urban mobility
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), Federal Environmental Agency (UBA), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ))
> Mauricio Rodas, Mayor of Quito; Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary, BMZ; Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary, BMUB; Dr. Tania Rödiger Vorwerk, BMZ; OP Agarwal, WRI India; Christian Hochfeld, Agora Verkehrswende; Harry Lehmann, UBA; Eric Beaume, EU DEVCO; Wei-Shiuen Ng, Analyst & Modeller, International Transport Forum, OECD; Eric Beaume, Deputy Head of Unit Cities, Local Authorities, Digitalisation, Infrastructures, EC-DEVCO; Dr. Harry Lehmann, Head of Division, UBA

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
One World Without Hunger in a changing climate
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
> Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary, BMZ; Julia Wolf, FAO, tbc; Dr. Stefan Schmitz, BMZ; Dr. Ibrahim Assane Mayaki, New Partnership for Africa’s Development Planning and Coordinating Agency, tbc; Perin St Ange, International Fund for Agricultural Development, tbc; Prof. Rattan Lal, Ohio State University; Estherine Lisenge-Fotabong, New Partnership for Africa’s Development Planning and Coordinating Agency, tbc; Dr. Bruce Campbell, Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR), Margarita Astralaga (Director IFAD)

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Challenges of a highly industrialized region - North Rhine-Westphalia and its energy intensive industry
(Ministry of Economic Affairs, Innovation, Digitalization and Energy of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia (NRW-MWIDE))
> Prof. Dr. Stefan Lechtenböhmer (Wuppertal Insitut), Dr. Klaus Schäfer (Covestro), Dr. Hans-Jörn Weddige (thyssenkrupp AG), Matthias Kopp (WWF Deutschland, tbc)

Wednesday, 15 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion

Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Fossil Fuel Subsidy Reform – Facilitative Approaches and National Reform Efforts
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi))
> Peter Wooders (IISD), Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB), Laura Tuck (World Bank Group, tbc), Assia Elgouacem (OECD), Eduardo Camero Godínez (Ministry of Finance, Mexico, tbc), Carlos Muñoz Pina (Ministry of Finance, Mexico, tbc), Amir Hidayat (Ministry of Finance, Indonesia, tbc), Thorsten Herdan (BMWi), Rohit Khanna (World Bank Group), Ronald Steenblik (OECD)

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Small Islands – Big impacts: Blue Action Fund & SIDS lead on ocean conservation
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), The Government of Sweden)
> Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary, BMZ; Peter Thomson, Ambassador - UN Special Envoy for the Oceans; Isabella Lövin, Deputy Prime Minister, Sweden; Inia Seruiratu, Climate Champion & Minister for Agriculture, Rural & Maritime Development, Fiji; Inger Anderson, IUCN; Eberhard Brandes, WWF Germany; Katie Gallus, Journalist, Moderator

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Implementing Article 2(C) of the Paris Agreement: Lessons from the IKI Finance Cluster
(SouthSouthNorth Projects, Finance Thematic Working Group of the IKI Cluster)
> Norbert Gorißen (BMUB), speakers (tbd)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Supporting NDC Implementation Through Policy Based Financing (PBF)
(KfW Development Bank)
> Silvia Kreibiehl, Frankfurt School of Finance - UNEP Collaborating Centre for Climate and Sustainable Energy Finance, tbc; Philipp Knill, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development; Ingrid-Gabriela Hoven, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, tbc; Stephan Opitz, KfW; Norbert Gorißen, BMUB, tbc; Silvia Kreibiehl, FS-UNEP; Rosa Morales Saravia, Representative from Peru, tbc; Chris Anaglo, Representative from Ghana, tbc; James Close, Worldbank representative

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
From Adaptation in NDCs to Bankable Climate Projects: The key role of the Water Cycle
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
> Inia Seruiratu, Minister for Agriculture, Rural and Maritime Development and National Disaster Management and Climate Champion (Fiji); Thomas Silberhorn, Parliamentary State Secretary, BMZ; Charafat Afailal, State Secretary for Water, Morocco; Ingrid-Gabriela, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Alastair Morrison, Water Sector Senior Specialist of Green Climate Fund (GCF); Marcel Beukeboom, Climate Envoy of the Netherlands; John Roome, Senior Director for Climate Change, World Bank; Romeo Bertolini, Deputy Country Engagement Director, NDC Partnership

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Climate Change and the Financial System 
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)/Federal  Environmental Agency (UBA))
> Jochen Flasbarth (BMUB, tbc), Stan Dupre (2dii, tbc),  Ben Caldecott (Oxford Sustainable Finance Programme, tbc), Simone Ruiz-Vergote (Allianz Climate Solution, tbc), Masamba Thioye (UNFCCC, tbc), Matthias Kopp (WWF Deutschland, tbc)

Thursday, 16 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion
Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Perspectives for the Global Energy Transition: Investment Needs for Achieving the Well Below 2 Degrees Target
(Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi))
>Rainer Baake, BMWi; Dr. Fatih Birol, IEA; Adnan Z. Amin, IRENA; Wang Zhongying, CNREC; Miriam Maes, Energy Transition Forum 

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
German Science Hour: Failing the Carbon Budget – what's next? 
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Conny Czymoch (moderation), Karl Eugen Huthmacher (BMBF), Lili Fuhr (Heinrich Böll Stiftung), Oliver Geden (SWP), Mark Lawrence (IASS), Andreas Oschlies (GEOMAR)

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Managing the NDC Process: Lessons from national approaches to NDC governance
(United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), The Political and Institutional Frameworks Thematic Working Group of the IKI Cluster)
> Rebecca Carman (UNDP, tbc)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
The role of foundations in international climate action
(German Federal Environmental Foundation (DBU), Stiftung Mercator)
> Michael Dittrich (DBU), Dr. Lars Grotewold (Stiftung Mercator)

4:30 - 6:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Giving Voice, Assessing Impacts. Dealing with climate change in the global North and South from gender perspectives
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Federal  Environmental Agency (UBA))
> Arn Sauer, Researcher, Gender Trainer; Immanuel Stieß, Researcher; Ulrike Röhr, Researcher; Gotelind Alber, Consultant, Researcher; Diana Hummel, Researcher, tbc; Meike Spitzner, Researcher; Dr. Norbert Gorißen, BMUB, tbc; Dr. Heike Kuhn, BMZ; Dr. Harry Lehmann, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development; Elizabeth Tippawong, Gender Development Assosiation, Laos; Cressida Jamir, GIZ India – Climate Change Adaptation in the North Eastern Region

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Global NDC Peer Exchange – The collaboration space on NDC implementation and enhanced transparency
(Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Low Emission Development Strategies Global Partnership (LEDS GP))
> Jo Scheuer (UNDP), Mohamed Nbou (Director of 4C), Tosi Mpanu-Mpanu (Director of CDM Congo), Manni de Guzman (Climate Change Commission), Andrea Meza Murillo (MINAE), Jens Nielsen (World Climate), María Paz (tbc), Chizuru Aoki (CBIT focal point), H.E. Kare Chawicha Debessa (State Minister, Ministry for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MEFCC), Ethiopia)

8:30 - 9:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Young Talents for Climate Action
(States of Hessen and Rheinland-Pfalz (Länder Hessen, Rheinland-Pfalz))
> Nora Zaremba (Journalist), Priska Hinz (Environment Minister, Hesse), Ulrike Höfken (Environment Minister, Rhineland-Palatinate), Hibba Kauser (State Student Council), Laura Gouverneur (City of Wiesbaden), Anne Kuschnick (Association of Municipalities Römerberg), Patrick Mijnals (bettervest GmbH), Philipp de Jong (Youth Association for the Protection of Nature)

Friday, 17 November 2017


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. | German Pavilion
Press conference

10:00 - 11:30 a.m. | German Pavilion
Prospects for a New Diplomacy on Climate Change after Paris
(adelphi, Federal Foreign Office (AA))
> Katie Peters (ODI , tbc), Peter Fischer (German Federal Foreign Office), Dennis Tänzler (Director International Climate Policy)

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. | German Pavilion
Climate change and the long-term perspective – 2050 climate strategies
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
> Karsten Sach, General director in the Ministry for the Environment (BMUB) of Germany; Andrea Meza, Director in the Ministry of Environment and Energy of Costa Rica (MINAE); Rodolfo Lacy Tamayo, Underministry of Planning at the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources of Mexico (SEMARNAT); Laurence Tubiana, CEO of the European Climate Foundation; Imke Luebbeke, Head of Unit EU Climate and Energy Policy, WWF EuropeMedard Comlan Ouinakonhan, Point of Focal Suppleant de la CCNUCC

1:30 - 2:30 p.m. | German Pavilion
Non-economic loss and damage - how to deal with climate-induced displacement
(Bread for the World (Brot für die Welt), German Development Institute (DIE))
> Sabine Minninger, Policy Adviser on Climate Change; Benjamin Schraven, Senior Researcher; Denise Margaret Matias, Researcher; Sophia Wirsching, Policy Advisor Migration, Bread for the World; Sanjay Vashit, CAN South Asia; Maina Talia, TuCAN-Tuvalu Climate Action Network; Gottfried von Gemmingen, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany