Programm Amphitheater im Deutschen Pavillon

Montag 06.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater

Live Broadcast: Opening Ceremony in the Bula Zone

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour: Science of extreme events
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Conny Czymoch (moderation & media coaching), Uwe Ulbrich, (Freie Universität Berlin), Aiko Voigt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Harald Kunstmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Clemens Simmer (University of Bonn)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Get clever about Climate – Free Online Course on Climate Change
(Deutsches Klima-Konsortium e. V. (DKK) & WWF (World Wide Fund For Nature) Germany
> Marie-Luise Beck (DKK), Prof. Dr Mojib Latif (DKK), Manuel Pulgar-Vidal (WWF, tbc), Dr. Christiane Textor (German IPCC Coordination Office)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Urban Climate Polcies in Cities without evictions
(Misereor)
> Speakers tbd

Dienstag 07.11.2017


12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour, Climate of the past – climate of the future
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Conny Czymoch (moderation & media coaching), Elmar Kriegler (PIK), Mojib Latif (GEOMAR & DKK)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Ecosystem based Adaptation in Coastal Zones
(KfW Development Bank)
> Karim ould Chih (KfW), Dr. Joth Singh (EbA Facility, Caribbean Biodiversity Fund), Ali Raza Rizvi (IUCN), Dr. Josef Haider (Senior Sector Economist)

Mittwoch 08.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater

The Low Carbon Road and Road Transport Initiative
(World Road Association (PIARC))
> Robin Sebille (PIARC)

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour: Communicating climate science
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Friedemann Call (German Aerospace Center, DLR Project management Agency), Marie-Luise Beck (DKK), Pieter Pauw (DIE), Jonathan Lynn (IPCC Secretariat)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Decarbonization of Aviation
(Federal  Environmental Agency (UBA))
> Guido Knoche (UBA), Harry Lehmann (UBA), Robert Sausen (DLR), Arne Roth (Bauhaus Luftfahrt)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Adaptation of the German railway system to climate change
(Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure (BMVI), Eisenbahnbundesamt)
> Eckhard Roll (Engineer), Carina Herrmann (Physicist)

Donnerstag 09.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater

Climate and development in West and East Africa
(Center of Development Research – University Bonn (ZEF))
> Heike Baumüller (Senior Researcher), Oliver Kirui (Senior Researcher), Justice Tambo (Senior Researcher), Ehsan Eyshi Rezaei (Senior Researcher)

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour: The fate of greenhouse gases: the knowns and the unknowns
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Conny Czymoch (Journalist), Gerhard Ehret (DLR), Werner Kutsch (ICOS), Julia Marshall (MPI-BGC)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Young Generations' View on Climate Action, Climate Policy and COP 23 
(The Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB))
 > Sabine Schröder (Project Manager), Dr. Antoine Vergne (Manager), Youth Ambassadors, Norbert Gorißen (BMUB), Adriana Valenzuela (UNFCCC, tbc)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Operationalizing co-benefits in carbon market mechanisms – opportunities and challenges 
(Perspectives)
> Speakers tbd

Freitag 10.11.2017


12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater

German Science Hour: Carbon Pricing: Making polluters pay or selling out our future? 
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Gregor Laumann (DLR), Anita Engels (University of Hamburg), Grischa Perino (University of Hamburg), Karen Pittel (Ifo Institute, Munich)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Education and Climate Change – Dealing with climate scepticism in schools
(Engagement Global, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
> Stephanie Widholm (Project Leader), Reiner Mathar (ESD Expertnet), Rajeswari Gorana (ESD-Expertnet), Livleen Kahlon (TERI, Delhi)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Ambition 1.5° – Global Shipping's Action Plan
(International Windship Assosication (ISWA))
> Gavin Allwright (International Windship Association (IWSA)), Tom Holmer (SSI), Maria de la Fuente, (Peaceboat, tbc), Dietmar Oeliger (NABU, tbc)

Samstag 11.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater
Smart energy showcases (SINTEG)
(Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi))
> Matthias Künzel (Consultant, tbc), Thorsten Herdan (BMWi, tbc), Dr. Albrecht Fichtner (Consultant), Eva Wagner (Westnetz GmbH, tbc), Michael Stadler (BTC AG)

11:30 - 12:00 a.m. | Amphitheater
Tomorrow's mobility
(Mechanical Engineering Industry Association (VDMA))
> Peter Mueller-Baum (VDMA), Nima Nader (Head of Metalle pro Klima)

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour: Our ocean future: marine ecosystems under climate change
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Conny Czymoch (moderation), Wilfried Kraus (BMBF), Hans-Otto Pörtner (AWI, tbc), Sebastian Ferse (ZMT), Ulf Riebesell (GEOMAR)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Low Carbon Innovation in the Cement and Chemicals Industries - Status quo and Perspectives
(German Cement Works Association (Verein Deutscher Zementwerke -VDZ) and Covestro)
> Manuel Mohr (VDZ), Dr. Martin Schneider (VDZ), Rob van der Meer (HeidelbergCement AG), Prof. Dr. Kurt Wagemann (DECHEMA), Dr. Eric Bischof (Covestro)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Global Knowledge Management on Energypedia
(Energypedia)
> Johanna Hartmann (Project Manager), Robert Heine (Managing Director)

7:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Setting a Course Towards Decarbonization in the Maritime Sector
(Mechanical Engineering Industry Association (VDMA))
> Holger Paul (VDMA), Dr. Andreas Lingens (MTU Friedrichshafen), Monika Griefahn (AIDA Cruises, tbc), Hermann-Josef Mammes (Meyer Werft), Axel Kettmann (CIMAC)

Montag, 13.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater

Financial Risk and Opportunities in the Implementation of the Paris Agreement: UNEP FI experiences
(UN Environment Finance Initiative (UNEP FI))
> Eric Usher (UNEP FI), Martin Schoenberg (UNEP FI), Remco Fischer (UNEP FI)

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour: Science in times of fake news
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Conny Czymoch (moderation), Karl Eugen Huthmacher (BMBF), Bernhard Pötter (taz), Susanne Dröge (SWP), Ellen Matthies (Uni Magdeburg, WBGU), Stefan Rahmstorf (PIK)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Urban Pathways – Supporting Low Carbon Plans for Urban Basic Services
(UN Habitat, Wuppertal Institute)
> Oliver Lah (Head of Unit), Aisa Kirabo Kacyira (UN-Habitat and United Nations Assistant Secretary-General, tbc), Kamal Gounder (Ministry of Economy, Fiji), Sabine Drees (Deutscher Städtetag, tbc)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
A sectoral approach to GHG-neutrality: How the Chemical Industry can deliver on the Paris Agreement
(German chemical industry association (VCI))
> Martijn Overgaag (Ecofys), Dr. Jörg Rothermel (VCI) Dr. Issam Dairanieh (CO2-Sciences), Richard Northcote (CSO, Covestro)

8:00 - 9:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
Reception for the Caribbean Delegations to highlight the German-Caribbean Partnership
(The Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))

Dienstag, 14.11.2017


10:00 - 11:00 a.m. | Amphitheater

"Small Island States and Climate Action" 
(Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), Conservation International)
> Dr. Karsten Sach (BMUB), Anote Tong (former president of Kiribati)

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour: Paris, coal, and the price of carbon
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Gregor Laumann (DLR Project Management Agency), Ottmar Edenhofer (PIK/MCC), Ulrike Kornek (MCC), Andreas Löschel (Universität Münster)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Ocean Prtotection and Climate Change
(Rare, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Global Island Partnership (GLISPA), Blue Solutions, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN))>
> Dorothee Herr (IUCN, tbc), Nicola Breier (BMUB), Brett Jenks (Rare N.N., GLISPA, tbc)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Resilience Action in Asian cities: Learning from practice
(Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
Asian cities are strongly affected by climate change. In those cities, it is often the poor and marginalized who are most exposed and vulnerable. The panel discussion will review how local governments can step up their policies to prepare cities for climate change and how inclusion of the most vulnerable in that process can be assured. Innovative mechanisms for localizing adaptation finance will be discussed.
> Daniel Günther, BMZ; Dr. Sheela Patel, Slum Dwellers International; Renato Redentor Constantino, Director, Institute for Climate and Sustainable Cities, Manila, iCSC

Mittwoch, 15.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater

From climate risk to opportunity: new metrics to measure development banks' progresses towards SDGs
(University of Zurich)
> Stefano Battiston (Professor of banking), Irene Monasterolo (Professor of climate economics and finance), Amal-Lee Amin (Inter-Ameican Development Bank), Gael Giraud (Agence Francais de Development), Jane Feehan (European Investment Bank)

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
German Science Hour: Transformation – turning the climate tide 
(Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF))
> Conny Czymoch (moderation), René Haak (BMBF), Hans Joachim Schellnhuber (PIK), Dorothea Epperlein (JBZE), Genevieve Jiva (PICAN), Jean Paul Brice Affana (Germanwatch)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Green Banking in Asia – Experiences and Prospects
(Renewables Academy (RENAC))
> Markus Kurdziel (IKI Programme Office), Berthold Breid (RENAC), Björn Dransfeld (the greenwerk)

Donnerstag, 16.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater

Advancing civil society readiness for  effective Green Climate Fund financing – focus Africa
Germanwatch

> Lutz Weischer (Germanwatch), Crispus Mugambi (CARE Kenya), Julius, Ng'oma (Civil Society Network on Climate Change), Zenabou Segda (WEP)

12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
Announcement of 2018 Innovate4Climate Conference
(World Bank, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ))
> James Close (Director, tbc), Dr. Karsten Sach (BMUB, tbc), Valvanera Ulargui (OECC), Dirk Forrister (IETA)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Climate Change Multistakeholder Diplomacy: Linking climate negotiations, actions and SDGs
(Federal Foreign Office (AA), Global Diplomacy Lab)
> Silvia Garza (Biologist, tbc), Edna Martinez Quintanilla (Consultant), Jasdeep Randhawal (Lawyer), Maria de los Angeles Rodriguez (House of Representatives of Mexico)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. | Amphitheater
Sustainable Consumption - Processes and Instruments addressing climate change
(Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB), UN Environment (UNEP), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internatinale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ))
> Dr. Ulf Jaeckel (BMUB), Martina Fleckenstein (WWF Germany), Thomas Lehmann (GIZ Thailand), Bettina Heller (UN Environment)

Freitag, 17.11.2017


10:30 - 11:30 a.m. | Amphitheater

Climate Literacy & Youth Engagement: Present winners of COP 23 Youth Awards
(World Bank, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperatioand Development (BMZ))
> Speakers tbd

12:30 a.m. - 13:30 p.m. | Amphitheater
Voluntary offsetting of the German Government
(Federal  Environmental Agency (UBA))
> Speakers tbd